Join us on Saturday, April 1, 2017 in Austin, Texas to celebrate lesbian fiction!

Archive for February, 2017

2017 Festival Schedule!

The 2017 Lone Star LesFic Festival is just 6 weeks away! Join us on Saturday, April 1, at the Norris Conference Center. We’ve got a packed schedule with some of your favorite writers of lesbian fiction.

8:45 – 9:15    Registration (Refreshments courtesy of Bold Strokes Books)

9:15 – 9:30    Welcome: Announcements, Giveaways: Yvette Murray

9:30 – 10:30  What’s Your Favorite, Standalones or Series? (Group Discussion)

Carrie Carr, JM Dragon, Carsen Taite, Ali Vali, Barbara Ann Wright (Stacia Seaman, moderator)

10:30 – 11:30  Mysteries: The Art of Clue Dropping

Renee MacKenzie, VK Powell, J.M. Redmann, Lacey Schmidt (Erin O’Reilly, moderator)

Readings, Group A

Ali Spooner, Stacy Reynolds, Melissa Brayden, C.F. Frizzell

11:30 – 12:30  Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction

Kris Bryant, Taylor James, Melanie McGowan, Laydin Michaels, Jaycie Morrison (Carsen Taite, moderator)

Readings, Group B

Barbara Ann Wright, Lacey Schmidt, Ali Vali

12:30 – 1:30     Lunch On Your Own

1:30 – 2:30    Period Fiction: Somewhere in Time

Linda Crist, JM Dragon, C.F. Frizzell, Del Robertson (Lacey Schmidt, moderator)

Readings C

Julie Cannon, Carsen Taite, Renee MacKenzie

2:30 – 3:30    Sci Fi/Fantasy: Creating Alien Worlds & Preternatural Societies

Stacy Reynolds, Ali Spooner, Ali Vali, Karis Walsh, Barbara Ann Wright (Maggie Dane, moderator)

Readings, Group D

J.M. Redmann, MJ Williamz, VK Powell, Annette Mori

3:30 – 3:45    Break (Refreshments compliments of the Sapphic Reading Group)

3:45 – 4:00   Autograph Session: ALL AUTHORS

4:00 – 5:00   Romance: Creating Those Sparks

Melissa Brayden, Taylor James, Annette Mori, Karis Walsh, MJ Williamz (Julie Cannon, moderator)

Readings, Group  E

Laydin Michaels, Del Robertson, Jaycie Morrison, Kris Bryant

5:00 – 6:00   Book Reviews: How Important Are They? (Group Discussion)

Julie Cannon, Erin O’Reilly, J.M. Redmann, Stacia Seaman, Ali Vali (Barbara Ann Wright, moderator)

6:00 – 6:30    Closing Announcements:  Silent Auction Results, Raffle, Grand Prize Drawing (Yvette Murray)